Navigation

CHSS Staff

School of Communication, Humanities, and Social Sciences

Main Campus, Ted Martinez (TM) 105
900 University Blvd SE
Albuquerque, NM 87106

Phone: (505) 224-3588

 

Staff Directory

Name

Areas

Office

Phone

Ruby Encinias

Achievement Coach

SSC 204

(505) 224-3595

School Advisor

SSC 204

(505) 224-3567

Cathy Beck

Communication Specialist
(reception, faculty office assignments & office hours, textbooks, keys, course cancellations)

TM 105

(505) 224-3588

Andrea Bedoni

Payroll Specialist
(payroll, faculty leave and substitute pay, database management, faculty leave & substitute pay, PT LOA prep.

TM 105

(505) 224-3600

Position Vacant

Budget Specialist
(textbook & supply orders, PDP tuition reimbursement, equipment inventory & repair, travel)

TM 105

(505) 224-3594

Human Resources Specialist (hiring, faculty portfolios, faculty database)

TM 105

(505) 224-3592

Scheduling/ Curriculum Specialist (scheduling data entry, course syllabi, web site management)

TM 105

(505) 224-3602

Carla Ponce

Administrative Coordinator
(administrative support for Dean, supervision of staff)

TM 105

(505) 224-3604

 

Department Chairs Directory

Name

Areas

Office

Phone

Brandon Morgan

Anthropology, Community and Regional Planning, Cultural Studies, Economics, History, Journalism, Political Science, Sustainability studies

Westside

(505) 224-4000
ext. 50309

Communication, Psychology, Sociology

 TM 106

4000 ext. 50040

Daniel Peterman

English, General Honors

Westside

(505) 224-4000
ext. 50075

Suzanne Buck

Humanities, Religion, Modern Languages, Philosophy

TM 106

(505) 224-4000
ext. 50167

Architecture,Art, Art History, Music, Theatre

I 104

(505) 224-4000
ext. 50049

 

Education Program Directory

Name

Title/Areas

Office

Phone

Catron Allred

Director of Education Alternative Teacher Licensure, Child, Youth, and Family Development, Early Childhood, Elementary, Education, Special Education

TM 105

(505) 224-3597

Meredith Tucker

Education Outreach Specialist (TESOL, Alternative Licensure/ATL Program)

TM 105

(505) 224-3607

Elma Garcia

Bilingual Early Childhood Program Coordinator

SSC 110 #1

(505) 224-3605

Jan Winslow

Early Childhood Network Coordinator

TM 105

(505) 224-3606

Sobie Toledo Supervised Field Experience Coordinator TM 105 (505) 224-3239

 

School Administration

Name

Title/Areas

Office

Phone

Zachary Shank

Associate Dean

TM 105

(505) 224-3588

Melanie Viramontes

Associate Dean

TM 105

(505) 224-3588

Stephen Mathewson

Curriculum Coordinator

TM 105

(505) 224-3588

Erica Volkers

Dean

TM 105

(505) 224-3588