Navigation

CNM's Budget Fest to Kick Off on Oct. 23

Sep 30, 2020

CNM's departmental budget meetings, also known as “Budget Fest,” will take place on Oct. 23, Oct. 29, Oct. 30, and Nov. 5. Departments will be presenting their budget requests for the next fiscal year. All of the meetings will take place via Zoom and employees are invited to attend. The schedule for individual departments is included below.

 Updated Budget Fest Presentations Schedule 
10/23/2020 - Day 1
Advancement and Enrollment Strategy - Samantha Sengel & Student Services - Eugene Padilla
https://cnm-edu.zoom.us/j/93071555438
Time Presentation by:
1:15 PM - 1:30 PM Introduction/Opening Remarks - Olivia Padilla-Jackson & Andrew Jacobson
1:30 PM - 1:40 PM Student Services - Eugene Padilla
1:40 PM - 1:50 PM Disability Resource Center (DRC) & TRIO Student Support Services - Ann Lynn Hall
1:50 PM - 2:00 PM Enrollment Services - Glenn Damiani
2:00 PM - 2:10 PM Financial Aid - Joseph Ryan
2:10 PM - 2:20 PM Testing - Clyde Ortiz
2:20 PM - 2:30 PM Connect Services - Lidia Martinez
2:30 PM - 2:40 PM Security - John Corvino
2:40 PM - 2:50 PM Parking Auxiliary Services - Nicholas Aragon
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM BREAK
3:30 PM - 4:10 PM Advancement & Enrollment Strategy - Group Presentation
4:10 PM - 4:30 PM Marketing and Communication Office (MCO) 
4:30 PM - 5:00 PM Q & A for Advancement & Enrollment Strategy and MCO presentations
10/29/2020 - Day 2
Academic Affairs - Sydney Gunthorpe & Finance and Operations - Olivia Padilla-Jackson
https://cnm-edu.zoom.us/j/97253219033
Time Presentation by:
1:30 PM - 1:40 PM Library - Poppy Johnson-Renvall
1:40 PM - 1:50 PM Assistance Centers for Education (ACE) - Gina Rodriguez
1:50 PM - 2:00 PM Distance Learning - Christine Goshorn
2:00 PM - 2:10 PM School of Applied Technologies (AT) - Amy Ballard
2:10 PM - 2:20 PM School of Business & Information Technology (BIT) - Kalynn Pirkl
2:20 PM - 2:30 PM School of Communication, Humanities & Social Sciences (CHSS) - Melanie Viramontes
2:30 PM - 2:40 PM School of Health, Wellness & Public Safety (HWPS) - Carol Ash
2:40 PM - 2:50 PM School of Math, Science & Engineering (MSE) - Philip Lister
2:50 PM - 3:00 PM School of Adult & General Education (SAGE) - Louanne Lundgren
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM BREAK
3:30 PM - 3:45 PM F&O Budget & Performance Overview - Olivia Padilla-Jackson
3:45 PM - 4:30 PM ODS/Data Warehouse - Jordan Slotkin
4:30 PM - 5:00 PM Integrated Program Assessment Management (IPAM) Update - Olivia Padilla-Jackson & Sydney Gunthorpe
10/30/2020 - Day 3
ITS - Victor Leon, CNM Ingenuity - Kyle Lee & General Counsel - Michael Anaya
https://cnm-edu.zoom.us/j/93291157333
Time Presentation by:
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM Information Technology Services - Victor Leon
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM CNM Ingenuity - Kyle Lee
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM BREAK
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM Human Resources - Juliane Ziter
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM Legal/Contracts/Records/Labor - Michael Anaya
11/05/2020 - Day 4
Others - Diane Harrison Ogawa, Victor Leon, Olivia Padilla-Jackson & Tracy Hartzler
https://cnm-edu.zoom.us/j/99068053794
Time Presentation by:
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM Equity Council - Sonya Lara
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM ERP Project Update - Victor Leon, Olivia Padilla-Jackson  & Loretta Montoya 
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM BREAK
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM Shared Services Collaboration - Tracy Hartzler
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM State, EAB Initiative & Strategic Priorities - Tracy Hartzler