Navigation

Article 23: Personnel Files

Collective Bargaining Agreement for Full-Time Faculty

23.1

The College shall maintain an official personnel file for each employee. The file will be maintained in the Human Resources Department.

23.2

An employee shall be permitted to review material contained in the employee's official personnel file. The College shall provide the employee access to the employee's official personnel file upon reasonable advance notice but no later than twenty-four (24) hours after the employee or the employee's representative has made the request for access. The employee shall be required to show proper identification. A designated representative of the Human Resources Department shall be present during the file review. The file reviewer may be required to sign and date a form maintained in the personnel file.

23.3

No anonymous, unsigned or unsubstantiated student-authored information will be placed in any employee's official file except for official department student evaluations.

23.4

The employee has the right to be accompanied by a  Union representative while examining the employee's official file.

23.5

An employee may designate a  Union representative to have access to the employee's official file provided the designation is done in writing.

23.6

The College shall provide an employee a copy of any document, prior to the placement of the document in the official file. The employee shall be asked to sign the document in order to verify that the employee has seen the document.

23.7

The College will honor reasonable requests for a copy of an accessible document in the official file for the employee. The employee may be required to assume a reasonable cost for the copies.

23.8

The employee has the right to respond in writing to anything placed in the employee's official file and have such response placed with the material to which the response relates.

23.9

The department and each supervisor may maintain a separate working file for each employee that is not accessible to the employee. Information contained in the working file concerning performance shall not be used as a basis for disciplinary action, unless the employee is apprised of the information and provided an opportunity to respond and challenge the information.